One Hundred and Thirty-Five Degrees Awarded by Saint Vincent College at December Commencement

by Public Relations | Dec 20, 2016

One hundred and thirty-five students were awarded bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degrees by President Br. Norman W. Hipps, O.S.B., in a traditional public ceremony which recognized the completion of their degree studies at the 12th annual December commencement ceremony of Saint Vincent College on Saturday, Dec. 17, in the Robert S. Carey Student Center. Jane Werner, executive director of the Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh, was honored with the conferral of an honorary doctor of humane letters and was the principal speaker.

 

Presiding over the academic exercises was the Very Rev. Earl J. Henry, O.S.B., Prior of Saint Vincent Archabbey. The invocation was also given by Fr. Earl. The Benediction was given by Fr. Killian Loch, O.S.B., Director of Campus Ministry. Dr. John J. Smetanka, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Academic Dean, was Master of Ceremonies.

 

Graduates are grouped below according to their hometown and zip code. The degree awarded and the major area of study follow each name.

PENNSYLVANIA

 

ACME (15610)                                    – Nicholas Burrell, B.S., Management, Magna Cum Laude

– Devin Wallace, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

 

ALLISON PARK (15101)                    – Carissa Huston, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

ALTOONA (16601)                             – Colleen Shields, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

AVELLA (15312)                                 – Madison Zappi, B.A., Communication

 

BELLWOOD (16617)                                     – Matthew Jenkins, B.A., Criminology, Law and Society

 

BERLIN (15530)                                 – Kayla Stockenus, B.A., Communication, Cum Laude

– Jessica Whitacre, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

BROWNSVILLE (15417)                    – Rachel Wohar, B.S., Accounting, Summa Cum Laude

 

CHESWICK (15042)                          – Brandon Chamberlain, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

 

CONNELLSVILLE (15425)                 – Melissa Dillman, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

 

CRABTREE (15624)                          – Justin Trumbetta, B.S., Finance and Accounting, Cum Laude

 

DONORA (15033)                              – Alexander Schwartz, B.S., Engineering Science and Philosophy, Summa Cum Laude

– John Jackson, B.S., Psychology

 

DRAVOSBURG (15034)                    – Michael Palcsey, M.S., School Administration and Supervision

 

EBENSBURG (15931)                       – Lynzy Ponchione, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

EXPORT (15632)                               – Dennis March, B.A., Mathematics and Engineering

                                                            Ulrike Sauer-Voigt, M.S., School Administration and Supervision

 

FAYETTE CITY (15438)                    – Corissa Krempasky, B.A., Criminology, Law and Society, Magna Cum Laude

 

FLINTON (16640)                               – Evan Schirf, B.S., Computing and Information Science

 

GIBSONIA (15044)                            – Christopher Lusnak, B.S., Accounting

 

GLENSHAW (15116)                         – Alex Kline, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

 

GREENSBURG (15601)                    – Lance Chapman, M.S., Health Services Leadership

                                                            – Alexander Davis, B.S., Accounting

– Fabio Flesik, B.S., Middle Grade Education, Cum Laude

– Mara Greiner, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

– Appolonia Leake, B.A., Communication, Cum Laude

                                                            – Sarah O’Hearn, B.S., Bioinformatics

– Emmett Perry, B.S., Management

– Steven Saunders, M.S., Special Education

– Gregory Stull, B.A., Communication

– John Telford, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

                                                            – Jason Williams, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

HARRISBURG (17112)                     – James Kuniega, B.A., Politics and Theology, Summa Cum Laude

 

HARRISON CITY (15636)                 – Joshua Torock, B.S., Psychology

 

HOMER CITY (15748)                       – Michael Panchik, B.S., Finance

 

HUMMELSTOWN (17036)                – Cameron Robinson, B.S., Computing and Information Science

 

INDIANA (15701)                               – Justin Hood, B.S., Psychology

 

IRWIN (15642)                                    – Lindsey O’Donnell, B.S., Finance

 

JEANNETTE (15644)                         – Shane Anderton, B.S., Engineering Science

  – Sheri Binda, M.S., Counselor Education

– Christian Sirnic, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

– Joshua Garris, B.S., Management

 

JEFFERSON (15344)                        – Charlyne Adams, B.A., English

 

JOHNSTOWN (15904)                      – Austin Keith, B.A., Philosophy

 

LATROBE (15650)                             – Taylor Adams, B.S., Early Childhood Education

– Darren Anderton, B.S., Finance

– Jacob Beck, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

– Kaley Burkardt, M.S., Special Education

– Murat Calikan, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

– Dylan Deglau, B.S., Environmental Science

– David Edwards, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

            – Lou Ann Forish, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice

– Yin Guo, B.S., Computing and Information Science

                                                            – Bradley Lau, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

                                                            – Derrick Molnar, M.S., Counselor Education

– Ronald Petrunak, M.S., Health Services Leadership

– Blake Pulver, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

                                                            – Jaylynn Surma, B.S., Marketing, Cum Laude

                                                            – David Taylor, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

                                                            – Shea Taylor, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

– Boone Thomas, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

– Brandon Wiser, B.S., Management

 

 

LIGONIER (15658)                             – Jennifer Cramer, M.S., Counselor Education

– Danielle Jackson, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

 

LOWER BURRELL (15068)               –Cheri Falcon, M.S., Counselor Education

 

MCDONALD (15057)                         – Derek Yanosick, B.S., Marketing

 

MONROEVILLE (15146)                   – Christina Radzevick, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

MOUNT PLEASANT (15666)            – Amy Rega, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

– Michael Uhrin, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

 

NATRONA HEIGHTS (15065)          – Eric Bengel, B.A., History, Cum Laude

                                                            – Seth Tonet, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice

 

 

NEW CASTLE (16101)                      – Matthew Linebaugh, B.S., Accounting

 

NEW KENSINGTON (15068)            – Frank Perriello, M.S., Management, Operational Excellence

 

NEW WILMINGTON (15672)            – Ryan Crawford, B.A., Communication

 

NORTH HUNTINGDON (16142)      – Ryan Auld, B.S., Marketing

– Kaura Bassegio, B.S., Marketing, Cum Laude

                                                            – Matthew DeMaio, B.S., International Business

                                                            – Kevin Miklos, B.A., Mathematics and Engineering

                                                            – Ariel Shasko, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

                                                            – Jonathan White, B.A., History

 

PITTSBURGH (15202)                      – Susan Heppenstall, B.S., Marketing

(15211)                       – Daniel Sonntag, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

(15212)                       – DeWayne Newman, B.A., Communication

                         (15214)                       – Laura Kawalich, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

(15217)                       – So-Min Huang, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

                         (15218)                       – Ryan Matelan, B.A., Communication

 (15220)                       – Christopher Tallon, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice

 (15226)                       – Christina Folino, B.S., Early Childhood Education

 (15228)                       – Tracy Rush, B.S., Psychology

                         (15229)                       – Stuart Russell, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

                         (15237)                       – Justin Pichora, B.A., Communication

                         (15239)                       – Chelsi Al-Khenaizi, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

– Joseph Bacarella, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

(15241)                       – Patricia Darocy, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

 

RENFREW (16053)                            – Robert Swartwout, B.S., Management

 

ROCKWOOD (15557)                       – Faith Hemminger, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

 

RUFFS DALE (15679)                       – Adam DeMarchi, B.S., Computing and Information Science

 

SALINA (15680)                                 – Katelyn Sieczkowski, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

 

SOMERSET (15501)                                     – Jessica Hemminger, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

– Noah Hemminger, B.S., Mathematics and Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

– Kelsey Caitlin Lloyd, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

 

SAINT MARYS (15857)                     – Anna Wingard, B.A., Mathematics and Engineering

 

SEWICKLEY (15143)                         – Justin Connolly, B.A., Philosophy

 

STATE COLLEGE (16801)                – Samuel Morris, B.A., Mathematics and Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

 

TRAFFORD (15085)                          – Alyssa Ivanco, M.S, Special Education

 

VENETIA (15367)                               – Reid El-Attrache, B.A., Mathematics and Engineering

 

VERONA (15147)                               – Sarah Ellenberger, B.S., Early Childhood Education

 

WASHINGTON (15301)                     – Andrew Gregg, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

WHITNEY (15693)                             – Ryan Steed, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

YOUNGWOOD (15697)                    – Jocelyn Hawk, M.S., Counselor Education

 

 

ARIZONA

 

PHOENIX (85044)                              – Rachel Riebold, M.S., Counselor Education

FLORIDA

LARGO (33770)                                 – Stephen Loud, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice

 

MIAMI (33186)                                    – Jose Estevez, M.S., Counselor Education

 

OCOEE (34761)                                 – Jaylon Bell, B.S., Management

 

 

GEORGIA

ATLANTA (30349)                              – LaToya Wise, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice

 

MARYLAND

 

BALTIMORE (21239)                         – Dwayne Brown, B.A., Communication

 

MILLERSVILLE (21108)                     – Diana Costanzo, B.A., Spanish, Magna Cum Laude

 

WESTMINSTER (21157)                   – Dylan Adams, B.A., Criminology, Law and Society

 

 

MASSACHUSETTS

 

BRAINTREE (02184)                                     – Maria Vaz, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice

 

 

NEW JERSEY

 

HAMPTON (08827)                            – Katherine Bieler, B.A., Mathematics and Engineering

 

MAGNOLIA (08049)                           – Ali Doukali, B.A., Communication

 

 

NEW YORK

 

ONEIDA (13421)                                – Collin Laguzza, B.S., Management

 

 

OHIO

 

CORTLAND (44410)                          – Samantha Case, B.A., Economics

 

DOYLESTOWN (44230)                    – Elizabeth Scroggins, B.S., Early Childhood Education

 

MOUNT GILEAD (43338)                  – Courtney Hill, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia, Award for Academic Excellence

 

TORONTO (43964)                            – Jenna Shimmel, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

WESTERVILLE (43081)                     – Sravanthi Sylada, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

OREGON

NORTH BEND (97459)                      – Angelina Hubert, Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice

 

WEST VIRGINIA

BUNKER HILL (25412)                      – Donovan Bregg, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

MASONTOWN (26542)                    – Sarah Hinnant, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

MORGANTOWN (26505)                  – Jacob Hendrick, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

–Loren Metzner, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

WHEELING (26003)                           – Jenna Koliscak, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

 

CHINA

NANJING JIANGSU                                  – Muyang Li, B.S., Accounting

 

QINGDAO SHANDONG0                       – Shanshan Luan, B.S., Finance

 

 

---

 

Follow us on Twitter: @MySaintVincent

Like us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/saintvincentcollege

---

For Information:

Don Orlando, Director, Public Relations

Saint Vincent College, 300 Fraser Purchase Road, Latrobe, PA 15650-2690

Phone 724-805-2010, FAX 724-805-2019, pr@stvincent.edu, www.stvincent.edu

PR2016-619

 

 

 

Upcoming Events More