SVC Inducts 121 New Members into Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society

by Public Relations | Feb 27, 2019

One hundred twenty-one new members were inducted into Saint Vincent College’s chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta, an international honor society for first-year students with outstanding academic achievement. Students must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or higher during their first year of study to be considered for membership in the organization.

The newly inducted students include:

PENNSYLVANIA

ALIQUIPPA (15001)                   
– Carly Belich, freshman middle-grade education major
– Marisa Metropoulos, freshman early childhood education major

ALTOONA (16601)  
– Maura Skelley, freshman communication major

AVONMORE (15618)                        
– William Smartnick, a sophomore finance major

BELLE VERNON (15012)                 
– Megan Christner, sophomore integrated science major

BLAIRSVILLE (15717)                      
– Spencer McKee, freshman accounting major

BOALSBURG (16827)
– Isabel Sicree, undeclared freshman

BUTLER (16002)                                
– Mercedes Belch, freshman early childhood education major
– Morgan Constantino, freshman early childhood education major

CANONSBURG (15317)                              
– Sarah Centore, freshman biology major

CHESWICK (15024)                        
– Hannah Irvine, freshman business major
– Robert Okunewick, freshman history education major

CLAYSVILLE (15323)
– Lane Wilkerson, freshman cybersecurity major

COATESVILLE (19320)
– Tyzhana Raison, freshman chemistry major

CONNELLSVILLE (15425)
– Annie Trader, freshman communication major

CORAL (15731)
–Emily Schmidt, freshman early childhood education major

DELMONT (15626)
– Zachary Armentrout, freshman mathematics major
– Courtney Mattucci, sophomore biology major

DERRY (15627)                                
– Alaina Dorazio, freshman biology major
– Nickolas Feliciani, freshman computer science major

DUBOIS (15801)
– Hannah Miller, freshman biology major

DUNLEVY (15432)
– Maria Claybaugh, freshman communication major

ELIZABETH (15037)
– Cynthia Fallert, freshman integrated science major

EXPORT (15632)
– Thomas Franey, freshman criminology, law and society major
– Evan Portman, freshman history education major

GARRETT (15542)                       
– Josie Knopsnyder, undeclared freshman

GETTYSBURG (17325)
– Kelsey Myers, freshman marketing major
– Kaitlin Repp, freshman politics major

GIBSONIA (15044)                           
– Alissa Beam, freshman biochemistry major

GREENSBURG (15601) 
– Christa Answine, sophomore finance and mathematics major
– Maria Arcara, freshman cybersecurity major
– Jonathan Borbonus, freshman mathematics/engineering major
– Brooke DiLascio, freshman psychology major
– Anna Donofrio, undeclared freshman
– Sydney Green, freshman engineering major
– Madeline Leasure, freshman marketing major
– Margaret Loughran, freshman early childhood education major
– Shelley Ohler, freshman business major
– Kyle Persin, freshman mathematics education major
– Andrew Scott, sophomore biology major
– Matis Stephens, freshman digital art and design major
– Kelsey Tobin, freshman biology major

INDIAN HEAD (15546)
– William Varesio, freshman biochemistry major

INDIANA (15701)                              
– Shane Moran, freshman biology major

IRWIN (15642)
– Laura Aston, freshman biology major
– Emily Moretton, freshman management major

JEANNETTE (15644)                        
– Jake Mortimer, freshman mathematics/engineering major

LANCASTER (17602)                     
– Salvatore Zuber, freshman engineering major

LATROBE (15650)                            
– Kethrie Heasley, undeclared freshman
– Levi Keys, fresjman politics major
– Robert Kollar, freshman studio arts major
– Marli Nicol, freshman business major
– Aimee Siecinski, freshman psychology major
– Zachary Smith, freshman physics major
– Dominic Ulicne, freshman accounting major

LEECHBURG (15656)               
– Taylor Fairman, freshman early childhood education major

LEMONT FURNACE (15456)
– Kolby Hanan, freshman biochemistry major

LIGONIER (15658)                            
– Taylor Allison, freshman early childhood education major
– Taylor Hall, freshman criminology, law and society major
– Wade Rashilla, freshman accounting major
– Clair Sirofchuck, freshman English major

LOYALHANNA (15661)                    
– Hannah Rudy, freshman engineering major

MERCER (16137)                       
– Ashley Shoemaker, freshman accounting major

MONROEVILLE (15146)                  
– Phillip Costa, freshman biology major
– Andrea Pancurak, sophomore environmental science major

MOUNT PLEASANT (15666)           
– Emily Kraisinger, freshman mathematics/engineering major

MURRYSVILLE (15632)                   
– Justin Massetto, freshman computer science major

NATRONA HEIGHTS (15065)         
– Abigail Uhrinek, freshman biochemistry major
– Cristofer White, freshman business major

NEW ALEXANDRIA (15670)
– Abigail Bodner, freshman biology major

NEW KENSINGTON (15068)           
– Dominik Bayne, freshman mathematics major
– Madison Hill, freshman biology major

NEW STANTON (15672)
– Andrew Kistner, freshman computer science major

NORTH HUNTINGDON (15642)     
– Jessica Gibson, freshman biology major
– Lauren Hartner, freshman art education major
– Johnna Karas, sophomore psychology major
– Joshua Ligus, freshman biochemistry major

PATTON (16668)      
– Erin Choby, freshman biology major
– Patrick Hoover, freshman engineering major

PITTSBURGH
(15216) – Marissa Matts, freshman early childhood education major
(15223) – Grace Tavitas, freshman mathematics/engineering major
(15227) – Angela Zenchak, freshman early childhood education major
(15236) – Mary Andreola, freshman biology major
– Aimee Stillwagon, freshman early childhood education major
(15239) – Caitlyn Chirdon, freshman middle-grade education major
(15241) – Samuel Cancilla, freshman accounting major
(15243) – Zachary Kuzel, freshman engineering major

SARVER (16005)      
– Austin Kemp, freshman integrated science major
– Hannah Mason, freshman integrated science major

SAXONBURG (16056)                       
– Cayla Smith, freshman integrated science major

SLIPPERY ROCK (16055)
– Braith Kiser, freshman biology major

SOMERSET (15501)                        
– Shaye Beeman, freshman digital art and media major
– Hadley Ware, freshman integrated science major

SPRINGDALE (15144)
– Cassidy Armstrong, freshman early childhood education major

STRASBURG (17579)
– Sara Mills, freshman biology major

UNIONTOWN (15401)                      
– Matthew Conley, freshman physics major

WAMPUM (16157)
– Bret Eaton, freshman communication major

WASHINGTON (15301)
– Chelsea Geer, freshman integrated science major

WINDBER (15963)
– Joseph Choby, freshman computer science major

WRIGHTSVILLE (17368)
– Emily Snyder, undeclared freshman

ZELLIENOPLE (16063)
– Nicholas Duer, freshman management major

CALIFORNIA

COVINA (91722)                                 
– Adam Meneses, freshman biology major

 

DELAWARE

LEWES (19958)               
– Antonia DeBastiani, freshman mathematics/engineering major

FLORIDA

BOYNTON BEACH (33472)
– Shireen Deeb, freshman politics major

WEST PALM BEACH (33407)                     
– Butler Brown, freshman criminology, law and society major

 

MARYLAND

ARNOLD (21012)
– Jay Ryan-Sammmons, undeclared freshman

BALTIMORE (21236)                        
– Cameron Yoder, freshman management major

EDGEWOOD (21040)                                 
– Kristyan Hahn, freshman mathematics major

HAGERSTOWN (21740)                    
– Maura Hevey, undeclared freshman

MECHANICSVILLE (20659)                         
– Caleb Bouch, freshman mathematics/engineering major

WOODSTOCK (21163)                    
– Christopher Fiorino, undeclared freshman

 

NEW YORK

SYRACUSE (13214)                            
– Sarah Pritts, freshman early childhood education major

 

OHIO

BOSTEN HEIGHTS (44236)                  
– Zachary Mammana, freshman marketing major

TEXAS

DALLAS (75228)
– Anne Houk, freshman early childhood education major

SPRING (77379)
– Noah Plappert, undeclared freshman

                           
VIRGINIA

DALEVILLE (24083)                         
– Kyle Coombe, freshman criminology, law and society major

LEESBURG (20176)
– Mary Maceda, freshman engineering major

YORKTOWN (23692)                     
– Madison Powell, freshman history major

WASHINGTON, D.C.
– Zakiya Moses, freshman communication major

 

HUNGARY

BUDAPEST
– Bertalan Papp, freshman biology major

 

ITALY

MILANO
– Lorenzo Nave, freshman integrated science major



Photos of the ceremony can be found on Flickr.

---

Twitter: @MySaintVincent
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/saintvincentcollege
Instagram: @saintvincentcollege
YouTube: Saint Vincent College

PR2019-062

 

Upcoming Events More